Team Members

Sandra McNeill, Executive Director

Sandra@trustsouthla.org Sandra McNeill was hired in 2006, and took over as Executive Director in July 2007. Ms. McNeill holds an M.A. in Urban Planning, with a concentration in Community Economic... More info>>

Malcolm Harris, Director of Programs & Organizing

Malcolm@trustsouthla.org Malcolm Harris is the newest member of T.R.U.S.T. South LA’s team, joining as our Director of Programs  & Organizing in May 2014.  Malcolm came to T.R.U.S.T... More info>>

Marlene Salazar, Program Associate

Marlene@trustsouthla.org As a former high school youth organizer for Communities for a Better Environment (CBE), Marlene’s passion for community outreach and education was born around issues of... More info>>

Georgina Serrano, Membership Organizer

georgina@trustsouthla.org Georgina Serrano assumed TRUST South LA’s new position of Membership Organizer on June 1 st .  Gina has been part of TRUST since the organization’s... More info>>

Sheila Nem, Policy Analyst

sheila@trustsouthla.org   As TRUST South LA's Policy Analyst, Sheila Nem supports TRUST’s community organizing by analyzing local, state, and federal policy related to... More info>>

Board of Directors

Benjamin Torres, Chair
Organizational Representative (CD Tech)
Approved by Membership 4/23/15 (3 year term), after serving on Founding Board

Samuel Bankhead EL, Vice Chair
General Representative, elected 4/23/15 (3 year term)

Joy Elliot, Treasurer 
Public Seat, selected 12/19/12

Claudia Monterrosa, Secretary
Public Seat, appointed by the Board 4/15/15

Antonio Arteaga
General Representative, elected 7/12/13 (3 year term)

Brent Blair
Approved by Membership 4/23/15 (3 year term)
Organizational Representative (LACE)

Teresa Castro
General Representative, elected 11/14/14 (3 year term)

Nancy Halpern Ibrahim
Organizational Representative (Esperanza Community Housing Corporation)
Approved by Membership 4/23/15 (3 year term), after serving on Founding Board

John London
General Representative, elected 4/23/15 (3 year term)

Maritza López,
General Representative, elected 7/12/13 (3 year term)

Emmanuel Louis
General Representative, elected 4/23/15 (3 year term)

Julio Marcial
Public Seat, selected 8/13/14

Imelda Rubio
General Representative, elected 11/14/14 (3 year term)